Automation
How big is Canada's marketing automation software market in 2026?
Short answer: Market-size reports for marketing automation disagree by a factor of six for the same year, because they define the category differently. One firm now prints a Canada figure of about US$6.2 billion for 2025, but on a page that contradicts itself, so it is not a number to plan around. The market is built mostly for enterprise buyers, while a Canadian small business needs an email tool, a basic CRM, a few working automations and proper CASL consent handling. Buy for that, not for the size of the market you read about.
Search “canada marketing automation software market” and you will land, sooner or later, on a page comparing HubSpot, Klaviyo and Brevo. That page is useful if you are choosing a platform, but it does not answer the question being asked: how big is this thing, and does its size mean anything for what I should buy? Here is an honest answer, built from what we could verify rather than what gets repeated.
Why “the marketing automation market” is not one number
Two research firms, both selling reports to the same industry, put the same market at wildly different sizes for the same year.
Fortune Business Insights values the global marketing automation software market at US$7.23 billion in 2025, with North America at US$2.43 billion, about 33.6% of the total, and forecasts growth to US$20.12 billion by 2034 at a 12.00% compound annual rate. MarketsAndMarkets values the same global market at US$47.02 billion in 2025, up from US$41.28 billion in 2024, forecasting US$81.01 billion by 2030 at an 11.5% annual rate, with North America at 35.3%.
That is a six-fold gap for the same category in the same year. It is not that one firm is right and the other wrong. MarketsAndMarkets explicitly defines the market to include CRM integration and broader omnichannel engagement platforms, while Fortune Business Insights scopes it more narrowly to marketing automation software itself. Fold in CRM and the number multiplies. That single definitional choice explains most of the difference, and it is a pattern worth recognising: a “market size” headline is only as meaningful as the definition sitting underneath it, which is rarely printed in the sentence quoting the number.
Fortune Business Insights does not break Canada out of its North American figure. MarketsAndMarkets now has a Canada page, covered in the next section. Whichever source you read, ask what the number is counting before you believe it.
The one Canada figure in print
MarketsAndMarkets has a Canada page for this market, marked as published in August 2026. Its text values the Canada marketing automation market at US$6,243.4 million in 2025 and projects US$10,205.6 million by 2030, a compound annual growth rate of 10.3%.
Here is what we saw when we read the same page on 12 October 2026. A market snapshot on it read “USD 26.32 MN”, which is US$26.32 million, with no year beside it. A report scope table gave a growth rate of 11.5% from 2025 to 2030, alongside figures of about 47.01 and 81.01 in billions. Those last three match the firm’s global report, not Canada. So one page carries three different values: US$6.2 billion in the text, US$26.32 million in the snapshot, and a growth rate that belongs to the global report.
The page reads as a country page generated from the global report rather than a separate Canadian study, and as far as we can tell it states no Canada-specific method. We do not know how the firm produced it.
Here is some arithmetic, and it is ours, not the firm’s. US$6,243.4 million is about 13% of the firm’s US$47.02 billion global figure. The firm puts North America at 35.3% of global, about US$16.6 billion, so the Canada figure would be more than a third of its own North American total, about 38%. We leave you to judge that. It is not a figure we would plan around or repeat as fact. Fortune Business Insights’ open page gives no Canada figure at all.
The point is not to pick on one firm. A number existing in print is not the same as a number being checked, and three values on one page is the definitions problem from the last section in miniature.
What that disagreement means for a Canadian buyer
The practical lesson is not which number to quote. It is that vendors selling into this category, and the research firms whose reports they cite in their own marketing, benefit from the biggest defensible number, because a bigger market implies more urgency to buy.
That same instinct shows up one level down, in feature lists. A platform can genuinely be part of a US$47 billion market, by the broader definition, and still be the wrong purchase for a business with 800 contacts and two staff. Market size is a statement about the category’s health to investors and vendors. It is not a statement about what you specifically need, and it should carry roughly zero weight in your decision.
Who actually buys the platforms behind those numbers
The market those reports describe is overwhelmingly built for buyers much larger than a Canadian small business, and it is worth seeing the shape of that gap directly.
The Starr Conspiracy’s 2025 B2B marketing automation benchmarks, drawing on Marketing Automation Institute research, put B2B enterprise adoption at 78%, against 54% among B2C enterprises, on a North American baseline of companies with 500 or more employees. Among enterprise implementations tracked in G2’s Q4 2024 Grid Report, platform share ran HubSpot at 35%, Salesforce Pardot at 28% and Marketo Engage at 22%, concentration the benchmarks attribute partly to the advantage of an existing CRM relationship. Canada does not appear as a separate line in that research at all.
That is who the category is sized around and who most new features are built for: companies with dedicated marketing operations staff, multi-stakeholder buying committees, and contact databases in the hundreds of thousands. None of that describes most Canadian small businesses, and a platform’s enterprise credentials say nothing about whether it fits one.
What Statistics Canada counts instead
The nearest thing to an official Canadian count comes from Statistics Canada’s Survey of Digital Technology and Internet Use, 2023, released in The Daily on 17 September 2024. It measures use, not dollars, and it covers Canadian businesses with five or more employees. Businesses with one to four employees are excluded. The target population was about 293,000 small, 63,000 medium-sized and 10,000 large businesses.
In 2023, 7% of those businesses used software or hardware with AI, up 3 percentage points from 2021. Large businesses were at 26%, small ones at 6%. Among the businesses using AI, 73% used generative AI and 25% used technologies that automate workflows or assist decision-making. And 64% of the AI users said it was used by only a few employees.
The release we read gives no figure for marketing automation software or for CRM software specifically.
Set that 7% beside the Microsoft and Edelman 71% covered just below, and the two look like a contradiction. They are not. One is from 2023, covers businesses with five or more employees and asks about software or hardware with AI. The other is from January 2025, covers 300 small business decision-makers and asks whether they are actively using AI or generative AI tools. Different year, population and question, so they are not in conflict and not comparable. It is the same definitions lesson again.
What a Canadian small business actually buys instead
The gap between that picture and reality is large, and it is worth being specific about what actually gets used.
A Microsoft and Edelman survey of 300 Canadian small business decision-makers, run in January 2025, found 71% actively using AI or generative AI tools, rising to 90% among digital-native firms, with marketing and content development named as a leading priority specifically for the smallest businesses in the sample. That is a high adoption number, but it describes something narrower than enterprise marketing automation: task-level tools handling one job, such as drafting an email or scheduling social content, rather than a unified platform running lead scoring, multi-channel journeys and account-based workflows across a large team.
In practice, what a Canadian small business buys and actually keeps running is usually one email and workflow tool, a CRM that is either simple or absent, and two or three automations doing real work: a welcome sequence, a quote follow-up, a review request. That is a fraction of what an enterprise platform is built to do, and it is also, for a business of that size, close to the whole of what needs doing. Our guide to marketing automation for Canadian small business covers what that setup looks like in practice, and our ROI guide works through whether it pays for itself at that scale. The wider shift from scheduled email to systems that handle the repetitive work of winning a customer is covered in our guide to where marketing automation is heading.
CASL is the real product requirement, not a feature
Here is the one requirement no market-size report or feature comparison built for a US or global audience will tell you about, and it is the thing that should actually decide a Canadian purchase.
Every platform on the market above can send an email. Far fewer are built to make CASL compliance easy: recording consent with a source and timestamp, tracking the expiry of implied consent from a purchase or enquiry, and handling unsubscribes within the required window without you building that logic yourself. A platform with the deepest AI features in the category is the wrong purchase if it treats consent as an afterthought, because the liability for getting it wrong sits with your business, not the vendor. Our CASL compliance guide for email marketing covers exactly what is required.
This is the genuinely Canadian-specific shaper of what gets bought here, and it barely appears in any market-size report, because those reports are written for a global or North American audience where consent rules vary and CASL is just one jurisdiction among many. For you, it is the first filter, not an afterthought applied once the platform is chosen.
Is CRM part of marketing automation or a second purchase?
A CRM is a record of who each contact is and where each deal stands. Marketing automation sends and sequences messages when something triggers it. They overlap constantly, and market reports disagree about whether CRM sits inside the category at all. That is the six-fold gap.
For a small business the useful question is narrower: do the contact record and the consent record live in one place? If someone enquires, gets a quote and later unsubscribes, you want one system that knows all three things. That is the real argument for a single tool. HubSpot and Brevo keep CRM, email, automation and forms together, which is simpler to run and usually cheaper than stitching several tools together. Our platform comparison goes through who each one suits.
Two tools make sense in one case: you already have a sales CRM in daily use and it works. Replacing it just to get automation is the wrong move. Keep it, but make sure consent status and unsubscribes sync both ways, because under CASL an unsubscribe recorded in one system and missed in the other is your problem.
Our view: a typical small business with one or two people handling enquiries should lean towards one tool that does both. Help wiring either setup together is what our AI automation service covers.
Buying by definition first, features second
Given all of that, the useful buying process runs in the opposite order to how most comparison content presents it.
Start by writing down what you actually need: consent logging that survives an audit, a CRM that is as simple as your sales process, and the two or three workflows that would save real time this month. Then check whether a platform executes those specific things well, using a genuine comparison such as our guide to marketing automation platforms in Canada rather than a vendor’s own feature page. Market size, growth rate and enterprise logos are the last things to consider, if you consider them at all, because none of them predict whether the tool will still be running properly in your business in a year.
Where this leaves you in 2026
The marketing automation market is real, growing at a healthy double-digit rate by most credible measures, and mostly not about you. Two research firms cannot agree on its size within a factor of six, the one Canada-specific number now in print does not hold together on its own page, and the adoption data that does exist either describes enterprise buyers with a different problem than yours or measures something other than marketing automation.
What a Canadian small business needs from this category is narrow and knowable: email, light CRM, a few automations, and consent handling that holds up under CASL. Buy for that list and ignore the market-size headline.
Frequently asked questions
How big is the marketing automation software market in 2025?
It depends which research firm you ask, and the gap is not small. Fortune Business Insights puts the global market at US$7.23 billion in 2025, with North America at US$2.43 billion. MarketsAndMarkets puts the same global market at US$47.02 billion in 2025, because its definition folds in CRM integration and broader omnichannel platforms. Both are real reports from real firms. The six-fold gap comes entirely from what counts as marketing automation, not from a disagreement about the underlying market.
How big is Canada’s marketing automation software market?
One firm prints a figure. MarketsAndMarkets has a Canada page that values the market at about US$6.2 billion in 2025, rising to about US$10.2 billion by 2030. The same page also showed other values that do not agree with it, and the figure would be more than a third of that firm’s own North American total. Treat it as unverified. Fortune Business Insights gives no Canada figure.
Who actually buys the enterprise marketing automation platforms behind those market size reports?
Mostly companies much larger than a Canadian small business. Research cited by The Starr Conspiracy’s 2025 B2B benchmarks put enterprise B2B adoption at 78%, against 54% for B2C enterprises, with platform share among enterprise implementations led by HubSpot at 35%, Salesforce Pardot at 28% and Marketo Engage at 22%, on a North American baseline of companies with 500 or more employees. That is who the market size reports, and the feature roadmaps, are mostly built for.
What does a typical Canadian small business actually use?
Usually much less than the enterprise picture suggests: one email tool, a simple CRM or none at all, and a handful of working automations rather than a full platform. A Microsoft and Edelman survey of 300 Canadian small business decision-makers in January 2025 found 71% actively using AI or generative AI tools, with marketing and content development a leading use case for the smallest firms specifically, which points to lightweight, task-level automation rather than enterprise suites.
How many Canadian businesses actually use AI or automation tools?
Statistics Canada found that 7% of Canadian businesses with five or more employees used software or hardware with AI in 2023, up 3 percentage points from 2021. Among those, 73% used generative AI, 25% used technologies that automate workflows or assist decision-making, and 64% said only a few employees used it. Businesses with one to four employees are excluded, and the release we read gives no figure for marketing automation or CRM software. The Microsoft and Edelman 71% figure on this page measures something different: another year, population and question.
Do I need a CRM and marketing automation software, or one tool for both?
A CRM records who each contact is and where each deal stands. Marketing automation sends messages on triggers. For one or two people handling enquiries, one tool doing both is usually simpler, because the contact record and consent record live in one place. Two tools make sense when a sales CRM is already in daily use and working, provided consent and unsubscribes sync both ways. Under CASL, an unsubscribe missed in one system is your problem.
Does CASL affect which marketing automation platform a Canadian business should buy?
Yes, more than any feature comparison does. Whatever you buy has to record consent with a source and timestamp, track implied-consent windows, and manage unsubscribes properly, because CASL applies to every automated commercial message you send. A platform with impressive AI features but weak consent handling is the wrong purchase for a Canadian business regardless of its market share. Our CASL compliance guide covers the specific requirements.
Should market size or growth rate influence which platform you choose?
No. A market growing at roughly 10 to 12% a year, as most forecasts for this category suggest, tells you the category is healthy. It tells you nothing about whether a given platform handles your consent obligations, connects to the two or three tools you already use, or fits a contact list of a few thousand people. Choose on those grounds, covered in our comparison of marketing automation platforms in Canada, not on which vendor is growing fastest.
Not sure what your business actually needs versus what a vendor wants to sell you? Get a free marketing audit. No jargon, no pressure.
Nexiiom Team
AI-powered marketing for growing businesses. We write about what actually works: automation, ads, websites and AI search.